PRIVACY POLICY
 

This Privacy Policy sets forth what information One Wager, Inc.’s d/b/a BettorFantasy (“BettorFantasy”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) collects about you when you use BettorFantasy’s website located at https://www.bettorfantasy.com/ (the “Website”), mobile applications, and related services (collectively, the “Service(s)”). This Privacy Policy sets forth our policy with respect to information including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information that is collected from visitors to the Website and/or any other mobile applications that we make available to you for download for the purpose of using the Services.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website and/or accessing the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, services, providers, or applications, even if such are available or accessible through the Website and/or our Services.

 

Information We Collect:

 

We will only collect information that is relevant for the purposes of providing the Services, including, without limitation: (i) provide, promote, and improve the Services; (ii) gather usage statistics for the Services; (iii) administer your use of the Services and provide customized user experience; (iv) provide access to third party content or services; and (v) fight spam, fraud, and other abuse of the Services, Through your use of the Website, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

User Provided Information: We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information through your use of the Services. Personal Data may include, but not be limited to, your: (1) full name, (2) email address, (3) mailing address, (4) date of birth, and/or (5) other information necessary to verify your identity. We will not release your name or otherwise publicize the fact that you submitted materials or other information to us unless: (a) you grant us permission to do so; (b) we first send notice to you that the materials or other information you submit to a particular part of a Service will be published or otherwise used with your name on it; or (c) we are required to do so by law.

Non-Identifiable Data: We may automatically collect non-identifiable information about your use of the Services, including, without limitation, information about the Internet browser, IP address, operating system, mobile carrier, and/or mobile device used by you to access the Website and/or Services. Other information we may automatically collect includes, without limitation, information about the frequency and length of (i) Website usage, (ii) Website visits (i.e. date and time), and (iii) other actions taken through your use of the Services.

Cookies: We may use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Services gives to your browser when you access the Services. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Services and help us analyze Services usage more accurately. For instance, our Website may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Services without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Website. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. If you would like to opt-out of the cookies we employ with our Website, you may do so by blocking, deleting, or disabling them as your browser or device permits. Please be advise that deactivation of cookies may prevent you from fully accessing the Website or Services.

Aggregated Personal Data: We may conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregated and/or de-identified basis, and we may share this aggregated and/or de-identified data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated and/or de-identified user statistics and other metrics related to our Services in order to describe our products or services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

 

Analytics and Tracking Technologies: We may, and we may allow third party service providers to, use cookies (as noted above) or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Website. 




 

Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

 

We use the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the Services, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services. BettorFantasy and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our users and to improve the Services. BettorFantasy and its Related Companies may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each marketing communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

Certain other ways we may use your Personal Data are as follows:

  • To identify you as a user.

  • To administer a survey, promotion or other Service feature.

  • To allow us to better respond to your customer service requests.

  • To quickly process your transactions.

  • To troubleshoot problems with the Services.

  • To contact users for administrative purposes, including, but not limited to, notifying you of changes to the Terms of Service and/or Privacy Policy.

  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

  • To collect your location information including your geo-location records, for purposes of verifying whether you are eligible to participate in our Services and comply with our legal obligations, protect our legal rights, and address existing or anticipated disputes.

  • To enforce our Terms of Service, and to detect and protect against error, fraud and other unauthorized or illegal activities.

  • To provide any legitimate business service or product.

 

We may also use information provided by you for reasons for which we have a legitimate interest, such as direct marketing, individual or market research, anti-fraud protection, anti-money laundering protection, applicable state and/or federal law or regulations requiring necessary compliance, or any other purpose disclosed to you at the time you provide information or with your consent. In all cases of data access and collection, the information you provide will not be disclosed, rented, leased, loaned, sold, or otherwise voluntarily distributed to unaffiliated third parties and will be used and processed solely for one or more of the above purposes and in accordance with the remaining provisions contained in this Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

 

BettorFantasy may share your information with and/or for any of the following reasons:

Business Transfers: In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Related Companies: We may share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: We may share your Personal Data to third parties for the purpose of processing payments, conducting quality assurance testing, geo-locating users, personalizing and improving your use and experience of the Services, sending email and push notifications, enabling security support and technical maintenance, and preventing harmful and/or unlawful uses of the Services. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Advertisers and Analytics: We may disclose information to advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and others. We do not disclose Personal Data about individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with de-identified and/or aggregated information about our users. We may also provide such information to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of the Services.

Legal Requirements: We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of BettorFantasy, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Social Media: If you choose to share information with social media services about your activities on the Website by, for example, connecting your social media account to the Website, then we may share your Personal Data about your use of the Website with such social media websites. Use of social media service websites is governed by the privacy practices and policies of those websites, including, without limitation, your ability to opt out of certain settings. Please make sure to read the terms and privacy statements of such social media websites prior to connecting to the Website via your social media account.

 

Modifying or Deleting Personal Data and Other Information:

 

You can modify personal information through your personal settings on the Website, or by contacting us at support@bettorfantasy.com. You may inquire as to whether we are processing your Personal Data, request access to your Personal Data, and ask that we correct, amend or delete your Personal Data where inaccurate. If you want us to delete your Personal Data, please contact us at support@bettorfantasy.com with your request and/or follow the necessary procedures provided through the Website. We’ll take steps to delete your information as soon we can, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.

 

Securing Personal Data and Other Information:

 

We will require any third party to whom we provide your personal information to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy in force at that time or requirements substantially similar to such policy. We will make reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that they comply with such policy or requirements, however, where not expressly prohibited by law, we will have no liability to you if any third party fails to do so.

 

We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect the information that we collect from or about you from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Notwithstanding, we cannot assure or guarantee that any third party with whom we share information will comply with its obligations regarding such information. Furthermore, even though appropriate measures are used to prevent unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that any Personal Data collected or received by us will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, and do not accept liability for any unintentional disclosure.

 

By using the Website or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Website and/or Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Website or sending you an email at the email associated with your account.

 

Third Party Payment Processing:

 

When you submit payment, or pay a fee (i.e. an entry fee), in the course of your use of the Services, we may process your payments through a third-party website, including, but not limited to, third-party payment processers. The third-party website may collect certain financial information from you in order to process a payment, including your name, email address, address and other billing information. In order to delete your payment or billing information, you may need to do so with the third party, as we only have minimal secure access to those records as needed to provide the Services.

 

Retention of Information:

 

We will retain your information received as described in this Privacy Policy while you are an active user of the Website and/or Services, and thereafter so long as needed for purposes that are not prohibited by applicable law. Before we use any of your Personal Data for any new purpose not originally authorized by you or set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will use best efforts to provide details regarding the new purpose and give you the opportunity to opt out. Furthermore, where consent is required to process any Personal Data pursuant to applicable law or contract, we will use best efforts to comply with such law or contract. 

 

Upon termination of your use of the Services, we reserve the right to maintain your information as part of our standard back-up procedures in an aggregated format. When Personal Data is no longer required, we will utilize procedures to destroy, delete, erase, de-identify or convert it to an anonymous form.

 

Accessing Personal Data and Other Information:

 

We will use best efforts to provide you with access to your Personal Data. However, there may be circumstances in which we are unable to provide access, including but not limited to: (i) where the information contains legal privilege, (ii) would compromise others’ privacy or legitimate rights, (iii) where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or (iv) where it is commercially proprietary. If we determine that access should be restricted in any particular instance, we will provide you with an explanation of why that determination has been made and a contact point for any further inquiries. To protect your privacy, we will take commercially reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making any changes to your personal information

 

Opt-Out:

 

You have the right to opt out of certain uses and disclosures of your Personal Data. Where you have consented to our processing of your Personal Data, you may withdraw that consent at any time and opt out of further processing by contacting us at support@bettorfantasy.com. If you opt out, we may still collect and use non-personal information regarding your use of our Services for non-interest-based advertising purposes.

 

We may occasionally send you push notifications through your device with updates and other notices that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out from receiving these types of communications by changing the settings on your device.

 

Exclusions:

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by us other than Personal Data collected through the Services. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us through the Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Services, such as forums, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act:

 

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to opt out of disclosing personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing such third parties to directly market their products and services. If you wish to opt out, you may do so in accordance with the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy. Under California law (and as a result of your ability to opt out as set forth in this Privacy Policy), we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of third parties that received your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California consumers have the following rights, which can be exercised directly or in certain cases, through an authorized agent:

 

  • Right to Know. California customers have the right to request information about the categories and sources of personal information we collect, our purposes for collecting the information, and the types of third parties that receive that information. Details about our data collection, use and third-party disclosures can be found in this Privacy Policy. In addition, they have the right to request a copy of their Personal Data. They may exercise this right once per 12-month period by submitting a request to us at support@bettorfantasy.com.

 

  • Right to Delete. California customers have the right to request that we delete some or all of the Personal Data that we have about them, subject to certain exceptions (i.e. information used to provide Services, complete transactions, honor opt-outs, prevent fraud, spam, and other abuse, comply with our legal obligations, cooperate with law enforcement, and to exercise and defend our rights). They may exercise their right to delete by contacting us at support@bettorfantasy.com.

 

  • Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information. California customers have the right to opt out of the sale of their Personal Data, and to request information about whether we have sold their personal information in the past 12 months. We do not sell Personal Data. Should such change, we will notify users and provide an ability to opt out as required.

 

  • Non-Discrimination. We won’t discriminate against anyone because they exercise any rights herein.

 

To exercise your rights to know and delete, we must be able to verify your identity as the owner of the account and/or personal information you are inquiring about. We will not be able to fulfill your request until we can do so. In general, we verify identity by confirming that you are the owner of the email address associated with the account. An authorized agent submitting a request on your behalf must also have access to the email address associated with the account, along with sufficient evidence that you have authorized that person to submit the request on your behalf.

 

Children:

 

The Services are not geared toward children under the age of 18 (or the age of majority in the jurisdiction from which they access the Services) and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18 (or the age of majority in the jurisdiction from which they access the Services). If you are under the age of 18 (or the age of majority in the jurisdiction from which you access the Services), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 (or the age of majority in the jurisdiction from which they access the Services) has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

Third Party Websites:

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (the “Third Party Websites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Websites. The links from the Services do not imply that BettorFantasy endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Websites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

 

Other Terms and Conditions:

 

Your access to and use of the Services is subject to the Terms of Service at https://www.bettorfantasy.com/termsandconditions. This Privacy Policy incorporates all terms set forth in the Terms of Service. Notwithstanding the arbitration provisions set forth in the Terms of Service (which shall also apply to this Privacy Policy), in no event shall we be precluded or delayed from seeking and obtaining temporary, preliminary and/or permanent injunctive relief, without the posting of any bond or proving of actual damages, as deemed reasonably necessary to defend or enforce our rights or this Privacy Policy, in any court(s) of competent jurisdiction, and through your use of the Website and/or Services, you hereby consent to, and hereby waive any objection regarding, such jurisdiction and venue.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy:

 

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy. Regardless of your request to delete your account, the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy shall survive any termination of your account and/or use of the Website and/or Services.

 

Contacting Us:

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services. You may contact us at support@bettorfantasy.com